CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112

Mr. B. Bahramian, President
Center for Technology Management, Inc.
202 Halpine Walk Ct.
Rockville, MD 20851

RE: The tariff classification of Solar Power Packs from an undisclosed country

Dear Mr. Bahramian:

In your letter dated December 26, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration is referred to as a Solar Power Pack. This electrical generator consists of a collection of solar cells, a Lithium Ion battery, and control circuitry, which are all housed within a plastic frame and intended to be mounted to a wall or post using the sample bracket you provided. There are four versions of the Solar Power Pack, (SPP1 through SPP4), each producing less than 20 W maximum output. The Solar Power Pack is intended to be connected directly to outdoor lighting fixtures.

The applicable subheading for the solar powered charging system will be 8501.31.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric motors and generators (excluding generating sets): other DC motors; DC generators: of an output not exceeding 750 W: generators…” The rate of duty is 2.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division